WHEN: Thursday, April 11th, 2024, from 5:00 – 10:00 p.m.
VENUE: Walter E. Washington Convention Center, Washington, D.C.
Schedule: 5:00 – 6:00pm – Red Carpet Experience
6:00 – 6:30pm – Doors open for Awards Show
6:30 – 7:30pm – Awards Show
7:30 – 10:00pm – After Party
Ticket prices: Individual – $375 USD
Group of 10 – $3,500 USD
VIP Reserved Table – $8,000 USD
Nominations for Visionary Awards are now closed.
Visionary Awards 2023 Highlights
The PCMA Foundation Visionary Awards honors the exceptional stars for their significant contributions to their organizations. This premier industry black-tie recognition event, from the red carpet reception to the awards show and after-party is the ultimate place to see and be seen.
2024 Honorees and Finalists
Lifetime Achievement Honorees
Business Event Strategist
Elizabeth Tovar, President
Turenlances
Educator
Stuart Levy, Associate Professor of Management
George Washington University
Supplier
Butch Spyridon, CEO
Nashville Convention & Visitors Corp
Supplier
Greg O’Dell, President, Venue Management
OVG360
Professional Excellence Awards Finalists for Business Events Strategist of the Year
Matthew Wales, CMP, CAE, Vice President, Event Services
American Trucking Associations
Stuart Ruff-Lyon, Chief Events and Sales Officer
RIMS
Anh Nguyen, CMP, Principal
Spark Event Collective Inc.
Professional Excellence Awards Finalists for Community Advocate of the Year
Dr. Michael Time, CEO
TIME TALKS
Anna Williams, Director
DMC Network
Dana Johnston, Vice President, Client Partnerships
EMC Outdoor
Professional Excellence Awards Finalists for Digital Experience Strategist of the Year
Shawn (Yih-Hsiang) Cheng, Co-Founder
#EventProfsBreakShit
Emily Stephens, CMP, DES, Meetings & Special Projects Manager
American College of Osteopathic Family Physicians
Sara Stehle, CAE, CMP, Owner, Independent Planner
Wow Moments Experience & Event Design
Professional Excellence Awards Finalists for Event Designer of the Year
David Hidalgo Ayala, CEO & Co-Founder
Tree Alliance
Jasmine and Tyra Dyson, Founders
The Brand Xperience Lounge, Boss Up Girl Co.
Kathy Lovato, Director of Scientific Meetings and Events
American Physiological Society
Professional Excellence Awards Finalists for Groundbreaker Award
Robin Troutman, Deputy Director
National Association of Councils on Developmental Disabilities
Beth Surmont, FASAE, CMP Fellow, CAE Vice President of Business Event Strategy & Design
360 Live Media
Rory Archibald, Senior Business Events Manager
Visit Scotland
Professional Excellence Awards Finalists for Outstanding Service to a Chapter or Region
Marcus Eng, CMP Fellow, DES, Director, Meeting Operations & Technology
American Public Transportation Association, Capital Chapter
Jimmy Le, Event Program Manager
IEEE Communications Society, New York Chapter
Shelby Candrea, CMP, Meetings Manager
ASTM International, Greater Philadelphia Chapter
Professional Excellence Awards Finalists for Supplier of the Year
Eric Kincaid, Vice President, Sales
Choose Chicago
Doug Bennett, Executive Vice President
Louisville Tourism
Yurii Land, CMP, Strategic Account Director
Maritz Global Events
2023 – Bill Reed, FASAE, CMP
2023 – Ray Bloom
2023 – M.T. Hickman
2022 – Mary Pat Heftman
2022 – Kitty Ratcliffe
2022 – Dr. Eric D. Olson
2021 – Ben Goedegebuure
2019 – Chris Wehking
2019 – Eduardo Chaillo
2019 – Lauren Kramer
2018 – Carrie Freeman Parsons
2018 – Godwin Charles Ogbeide, PhD, MBA
2018 – Ray Kopcinski, CMP
2017 – Barry L. Smith
2017 – Carol Krugman, MEd, CMP, CMM
2017 – Martin D. Balogh
2016 – Johnnie C. White Jr., CMP, MBA, CAE
2016 – Janet L. Jakobsen, CMP, MBA
2016 – James E. Rooney
2015 – Kati S. Quigley, CMP
2015 – Anne Hamilton
2015 – George G. Fenich, PhD
2014 – Sue M. Dykema, CAE
2014 – Janet Sperstad, CMP
2014 – Carol C. Wallace
2013 – Lisa Block
2013 – Cynthia Vannucci, PhD, CHME, CHSP, CMP
2013 – Gino Giancola
2012 – John Lisack, Jr., CAE
2012 – Amanda K. Cecil, PhD, CMP
2012 – George Aguel
2011 – Gregg H. Talley, CAE
2011 – Glen Ramsborg, PhD, CMP
2011 – Brian Stevens
2010 – Sheila Stampfli
2010 – William R. Host, Jr., CMP
2010 – Liz Erikson
2009 – Bruce Harris, CMP
2009 – Tyra Hilliard, J.D., CMP
2009 – John Patronski
2008 – Debra L. Rosencrance, CMP, CAE
2008 – Joan L. Eisenstodt
2008 – Charles W. Ahlers
2007 – Michael L. Payne
2007 – Deborah Breiter, PhD
2007 – Susan Iris
2006 – J.D. Andrews
2006 – Peter Shure
2006 – Reint Reinders
2005 – James Sweeney
2005 – Patti Shock
2005 – Christie Hicks
2004 – James H. Youngblood
2004 – Richard B. Green, CASE
2003 – H. Cris Collie, CAE
2003 – JoAnn Bedrosian Ryan
2002 – Daniel E. Weber,CEM
2001 – Bob Donovan
2000 – Roy B. Evans Jr., CAE
1999 – David J. Noonan
1998 – Charlotte St. Martin
1997 – Anthony J. Jannetti
1996 – 1996: PCMA Past Presidents
1995 – JoAnn Hoffman
1994 – David R. Evans
1993 – Losi Stratemeier, CAE
1992 – William D Nelligan, CAE
1991 – Donald S. Freeman Jr.
1990 – Robert E. Hobart III
1989 – William F. Snyder
1988 – Kathleen D. Bryan
1987 – James C. Collins
The Professional Excellence Awards are announced annually at the PCMA Education Foundation Visionary Awards. These awards honor a PCMA member who exemplifies excellence in the business events industry in their given year.
Event Designer of the Year
2023 – Megan Finnell, CMP
2022 – Darren Mendola, CMP, DES
2019 – Jennifer Gardner
2018 – Phelps Hope
2017 – Megan Tate
2016 – Allyson O’Connor
Community Advocate of the Year
2023 – Lakshmee Lachhman-Persad
2022 – Molly Witges, CMP, DES
2019 – Christine Faiman
2018 – Jeff Chase
2017 – Peter O’Brien
2016 – Christine Phelps
Business Event Strategist of the Year
2023- Kristi Casale, CMP, DMCP
2022 – Kai Hattendorf
2019 – Senthil Gopinath
2018 – Wanda Johnson
2017 – Danielle Urbina
2016 – Kirsten Olean
Groundbreaker Award
2023 – Gary Murakami, GTP, GLP, CMP-Fellow, CMM, DES
2022 – Melissa Cherry
Supplier of the Year
2023 – Tim Mathy
2022 – Carson Edwards Jr. MBA, CASE, CDMP
2019 – Greg Bogue
2018 – Chris Lynn
2017 – Jennifer Erney
2016 – Rachael Riggs
Digital Experience Strategist of the Year
2023 – Jodi VanWoerkom, CMP
2022 – Mary Pat Cornett, CAE, CMP
2019 – Janet Cooper
2018 – Nicole Armstrong
Outstanding Service to a Chapter
2023 – Leah Lewis, CMP, DES
2022 – Megan Martin, CMP, DES
2019 – Elisa Sandoval Wong
2018 – Rebecca Ramsey
2017 – Missy Johnson
2016 – John Rubsamen
Business Events Industry Week (BEIW) is not just another industry event; you’re becoming part of a global movement that celebrates our industry’s purpose—bringing people together to make a difference for our businesses, our communities and our audiences.
Embrace the power, the camaraderie, and the inspiration firsthand in our nation’s capital, Washington D.C. with us all. Because, what we do matters. Collectively, we can make a difference.
Stay in the loop with Visionary Awards updates.